Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for Atlanta families across Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Gwinnett, and Cherokee counties.
No fees · verified communities
ATL Senior AdvisorLocal · Verified · Free

The Addison of Gwinnett Park

Assisted Living Community (ALC) — Lawrenceville, GA · 110 licensed beds

Home›Directory›Assisted Living›The Addison of Gwinnett Park

Last verified: October 2026 against the Georgia DCH/HFRD record

Is The Addison of Gwinnett Park licensed in Georgia?

Yes. The Addison of Gwinnett Park in Lawrenceville holds an active Georgia Assisted Living Community (ALC) license, #ALC000642, from Georgia DCH/HFRD, for 110 beds; its current license took effect November 1, 2024.

License and contact information for The Addison of Gwinnett Park

Licensing agencyGeorgia Department of Community Health, Healthcare Facility Regulation Division (HFRD)
License typeAssisted Living Community (ALC) — Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 111-8-63
License #ALC000642
Licensed beds110
License statusActive (HFRD record as of October 24, 2026)
Current license effectiveNovember 1, 2024 (date of the license currently in force; HFRD does not publish an original licensure date)
Memory careNot shown in HFRD public data — ask for the Memory Care Center certificate
Address2450 Buford Drive, Lawrenceville, GA 30043
CountyGwinnett County
Phone(470) 394-1800
HFRD surveys, past 3 years5 (3 complaint-related)
Citations in those surveys4
Enforcement / finesNone reported in HFRD's public data. HFRD does not post fines or sanctions per facility online; request the enforcement history from HFRD.
State recordHFRD Inspection Report Search (search “ADDISON OF GWINNETT PARK, THE”) · Verify License

What does The Addison of Gwinnett Park's HFRD inspection record show?

HFRD has indexed 5 surveys of The Addison of Gwinnett Park since October 2023, 3 of them complaint-related, recording 4 citations in total. The most recent (complaint), dated March 6, 2026, recorded no citations.

Survey dateSurvey type (HFRD title)CitationsReport
March 6, 2026Complaint0HFRD document
January 21, 2026Complaint0HFRD document
October 11, 2025Complaint0HFRD document
March 21, 2025Follow-Up/Revisit4HFRD document
March 7, 2025Change Of Ownership0HFRD document

Does The Addison of Gwinnett Park offer memory care?

HFRD's public data does not show memory care at The Addison of Gwinnett Park, and none of its indexed surveys describe a memory care unit. That does not prove it has none; ask whether it holds Georgia Memory Care Center certification before considering it for a parent with dementia.

Certification under 111-8-62-.19 / 111-8-63-.19 brings a secured environment, dementia-specific staff training and added activity and staffing requirements. Read our walkthrough on verifying Memory Care Center certification.

How does The Addison of Gwinnett Park compare to other Gwinnett County communities?

The Addison of Gwinnett Park is licensed for 110 beds, the 6th largest of the 39 Gwinnett County settings in this directory (county median: 85 beds). Its HFRD surveys of the past three years averaged 0.8 citations each, above the 0.3 average across 35 surveyed Gwinnett County settings.

Read citation counts with care: complaint surveys happen because someone filed a complaint, larger buildings draw more of them, and one survey can cite several rules for a single incident. The survey documents themselves say what was found and how the community corrected it.

Gwinnett County spans Lawrenceville, Duluth, Norcross, Peachtree Corners, Suwanee, Sugar Hill, Buford, Snellville and Grayson, and its newer communities cluster along I-85 and GA-316. Want help comparing The Addison of Gwinnett Park with other licensed options? Call (844) 569-8099 — free to families.

Full profiles nearby

Record page built from public Georgia DCH/HFRD data; it does not rate or endorse The Addison of Gwinnett Park.

Related questions

Need a hand right now?

Free, no-pressure help. We're on your family's side, not the facilities'.

Get free senior care matches →