Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for Atlanta families across Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Gwinnett, and Cherokee counties.
No fees · verified communities
ATL Senior AdvisorLocal · Verified · Free

Regency House of Buford

Personal Care Home (PCH) — Buford, GA · 64 licensed beds

Home›Directory›Assisted Living›Regency House of Buford

Last verified: October 2026 against the Georgia DCH/HFRD record

Is Regency House of Buford licensed in Georgia?

Yes. Regency House of Buford in Buford holds an active Georgia Personal Care Home (PCH) license, #PCH008478, from Georgia DCH/HFRD, for 64 beds; its current license took effect August 28, 2024.

License and contact information for Regency House of Buford

Licensing agencyGeorgia Department of Community Health, Healthcare Facility Regulation Division (HFRD)
License typePersonal Care Home (PCH) — Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 111-8-62
License #PCH008478
Licensed beds64
License statusActive (HFRD record as of October 24, 2026)
Current license effectiveAugust 28, 2024 (date of the license currently in force; HFRD does not publish an original licensure date)
Memory careNot shown in HFRD public data — ask for the Memory Care Center certificate
Address4450 Old Hamilton Mill Road, Buford, GA 30518
CountyGwinnett County
Phone(770) 271-2210
HFRD surveys, past 3 years3 (1 complaint-related)
Citations in those surveys1
Enforcement / finesNone reported in HFRD's public data. HFRD does not post fines or sanctions per facility online; request the enforcement history from HFRD.
State recordHFRD Inspection Report Search (search “REGENCY HOUSE OF BUFORD”) · Verify License

What does Regency House of Buford's HFRD inspection record show?

HFRD has indexed 3 surveys of Regency House of Buford since October 2023, 1 of them complaint-related, recording 1 citation in total. The most recent (re-licensure), dated February 18, 2026, recorded 1 citation.

Survey dateSurvey type (HFRD title)CitationsReport
February 18, 2026Re-licensure1HFRD document
July 11, 2025Complaint0HFRD document
January 24, 2025Change Of Ownership0HFRD document

Does Regency House of Buford offer memory care?

HFRD's public data does not show memory care at Regency House of Buford, and none of its indexed surveys describe a memory care unit. That does not prove it has none; ask whether it holds Georgia Memory Care Center certification before considering it for a parent with dementia.

Certification under 111-8-62-.19 / 111-8-63-.19 brings a secured environment, dementia-specific staff training and added activity and staffing requirements. Read our walkthrough on verifying Memory Care Center certification.

How does Regency House of Buford compare to other Gwinnett County communities?

Regency House of Buford is licensed for 64 beds, the 34th largest of the 39 Gwinnett County settings in this directory (county median: 85 beds). Its HFRD surveys of the past three years averaged 0.3 citations each, close to the 0.3 average across 35 surveyed Gwinnett County settings.

Read citation counts with care: complaint surveys happen because someone filed a complaint, larger buildings draw more of them, and one survey can cite several rules for a single incident. The survey documents themselves say what was found and how the community corrected it.

Gwinnett County spans Lawrenceville, Duluth, Norcross, Peachtree Corners, Suwanee, Sugar Hill, Buford, Snellville and Grayson, and its newer communities cluster along I-85 and GA-316. Want help comparing Regency House of Buford with other licensed options? Call (844) 569-8099 — free to families.

Full profiles nearby

Record page built from public Georgia DCH/HFRD data; it does not rate or endorse Regency House of Buford.

Related questions

Need a hand right now?

Free, no-pressure help. We're on your family's side, not the facilities'.

Get free senior care matches →